I have a g-code file of a small circuit board I have designed. The file is made in CamBam and tested to be working.
I have successfully used Autoleveller 0.8.7 (not AE) to create a leveled g-code file out of it.
However, when I tried to do the same with Autoleveller AE 0.7.8, the output file contained nothing but the probing routine. The last line of the output file was "M0 (Detach any clips used for probing)"; the original G-code was missing altogether.
I tried processing a different file in Autoleveller AE, and it worked fine. As far as I can tell, the only major difference between those files is that one of them uses line segments only (G1) and the other one uses lines and arcs (G1, G2, G3). Does Autoleveller AE have issues with arcs?
Autoleveller AE: incomplete output file
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:39 pm
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:39 pm
Re: Autoleveller AE: incomplete output file
Okay, it's not the arcs. I played with the g-code and made up two short test files. One of them works as expected, the other one generates an incomplete file. The only difference between them is the last line just before M30.
The good file:
The bad file:
What am I doing wrong? Or what is Autoleveller AE doing wrong?
The good file:
Code: Select all
G21 G90 G91.1 G64 G40
G0 Z0.5
T4 M6
G17
M3 S10000
G0 X18.6507 Y9.081
G1 F25.0 Z0.0
G1 F100.0 Y8.7515 Z-0.0883
G1 X21.7507
M30
Code: Select all
G21 G90 G91.1 G64 G40
G0 Z0.5
T4 M6
G17
M3 S10000
G0 X18.6507 Y9.081
G1 F25.0 Z0.0
G1 F100.0 Y8.7515 Z-0.0883
G1 X21.7507
G1 Y13.7515
M30
Re: Autoleveller AE: incomplete output file
The code looks fine from what I can see and shouldnt produce a blank file. I dont think its anything you are doing wrong therefore.
I shall investigate this ASAP. One question, does this happen with the previous version of AE (v0.7.6)?
I shall investigate this ASAP. One question, does this happen with the previous version of AE (v0.7.6)?
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.
-James
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.
-James
Re: Autoleveller AE: incomplete output file
Ive found and fixed the bug and uploaded the fixed source code as well as a fixed .jar. Please re-download the latest .jar or source code and you should no longer see the problem. Let me know if the problem re-occurs.
Without going into too much boring detail... the problem only occurred when the distance between 2 points was exactly the same as 1 segment length (5mm or 0.187" as default) which is quite rare but caused a crash and the blank output file you saw.
Should be fixed now but let me know if not. Thanks for letting me know.
Without going into too much boring detail... the problem only occurred when the distance between 2 points was exactly the same as 1 segment length (5mm or 0.187" as default) which is quite rare but caused a crash and the blank output file you saw.
Should be fixed now but let me know if not. Thanks for letting me know.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/. Software to probe and adjust a GCode file for PCB's or any probe-able surface.
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.
-James
http://www.autoleveller.co.uk/cnc-probe-guide/. A short guide to setting up the probe.
-James
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:39 pm
Re: Autoleveller AE: incomplete output file
Thanks James, everything is working now! Sorry it took me a few days to reply.
Y8.7515 and Y13.7515, huh? The odds were 1:50000. Just my luck I guess.
With best regards, Daniel.
Y8.7515 and Y13.7515, huh? The odds were 1:50000. Just my luck I guess.

With best regards, Daniel.